Shideler Winners

The Shideler Award is the Fraternity’s highest undergraduate honor, presented annually to the most outstanding graduating senior in Phi Kappa Tau. The award is named for Honored Founder William H. Shideler, Miami ’06.

NameChapterSchoolYearSpeech Transcript
William E. CromerAlphaMiami1938
HermanE. TaylorPiSouthern California1940
Harold H. ShortAlpha SigmaColoradoState1940
Louis Liebl, Jr.RhoRensselaer1941
Wallace R. SteffanAlpha OmegaBaldwin Wallace1947
Harold S. BurtZetaIllinois1948
R. Douglas TreziseAlpha AlphaMichiganState1949
John E. FulkerAlphaMiami1950
John L. MyersBeta TauBowling Green1951
John D. RayAlpha LambdaAuburn1953
Gene A. GermanAlpha AlphaMichiganState1954
Thomas S. NicholsAlphaMiami1955
James S. VoorheesZetaIllinois1955
James G. JonesAlphaMiami1956
James J. KasterAlpha PsiTexas-El Paso1957
Henry R. AdlerBeta TauBowling Green1958
Richard E. TruchsesEtaMuhlenberg1959
Colin A. HeathAlpha DeltaCase Western1960
Thomas L. Stennis IIAlpha ChiMississippiState1961
Thomas J. ScottKappaKentucky1962
LawrenceH. WesterfieldKappaKentucky1963
LawrenceL. FisherGammaOhioState1964
Thomas L. GoodZetaIllinois1965
John E. SullivanPiSouthern California1966
Oscar F. WesterfieldKappaKentucky1967
Forrest S. Kuhn, Jr.Beta BetaLouisville1968
Tom LockhardGamma MuBradley1969
James M. HarveyGamma ChiDeltaState1970
Chris R. YoutzAlpha LambdaAuburn1971
Thomas D. CreightonUpsilonNebraskaWesleyan1972
Jay E. SmithPiSouthern California1973
Robin L. FeuerbacherAlpha ZetaOregonState1974
Karl S. BourdeauEtaMuhlenberg1975
Edwin J. Lowry, JrBeta BetaLouisville1976
Stephan M. NelsonBeta EpsilonSouthern Mississippi1977
David L. ArlingtonGamma NuRochesterTech1978
Patrick McGrath IIIAlpha EtaFlorida1979
Gregory C. StangleAlpha PiWashingtonState1980
Gary R. BergmanPhiBethany1981
Robert L. ChilesBeta BetaLouisville1982
Daniel F. AthertonThetaTransylvania1983
Steven C. KrohnBeta EpsilonSouthern Mississippi1984
Corey L. WilsonDelta TauCal PolyPomona1985
Lincoln D. ZehrUpsilonNebraskaWesleyan1986
Scott R. GindlesbergerEpsilonMountUnion1987
Vincent ForteBeta EpsilonSouthern Mississippi1988
Paul D. HricsEpsilonMount Union1989
Jeffery ZanikerLambdaPurdue1990
Patrick M. GriffinZetaIllinois1991
Paul W. CramerGamma AlphaMichiganTech1992
Scott E. WagnerBetaOhio1993
Rodney S. HarlNuUC- Berkeley1994
Brent CutshallUpsilonNebraskaWesleyan1995
Craig A. WilliamsPhiBethany1996
Marcus A OsborneThetaTransylvania1997
Ryan E. ModlinskiBeta BetaLouisville1998
Eric E. JohnsonChiNC State1999
Robert C. Gates IIIAlphaMiami2000
Gabriel E. SarahEpsilon TauArizona2001
Craig J. BryanDelta BetaEvansville2002
Nathan RodgersBeta TauBowling Green2003
Brandon T. BisigDeltaRhoEastern Kentucky2004
Jeffery M. HesserEpsilon TauArizona2005
C. Andrew MacakBeta IotaFloridaState2006
Michael LummusZeta AlphaBelmont2007
Daniel J. GinterDelta EpsilonSt. Cloud20082008 speech
Jeffrey StellerKappaKentucky20092009 speech
Brian BrowneAlpha DeltaCase Western20102010 speech
Philip FrandinaGamma NuRIT20112011 speech
Ben DonlonBeta BetaLouisville20122012 speech
Trevor SullivanEpsilon SigmaChapman2013
Nick BenjaminDelta ChiRochester2014
Stephen Chase RiddleBeta BetaLouisville20102015 speech
Dexter HorneDeltaCentre20132016 speech