August 2, 2010: Oxford, Ohio—The Phi Kappa Tau Awards Committee announced the recipients of the 2009-10 awards during the Fraternity’s 59th National Convention in Denver, Colo. Chairman Les Fugate, Centre ’99, oversaw the presentation ceremonies, which were held during the Hole in the Wall Luncheon and Recognition Banquet on July 15 and Brotherhood Banquet on July 17.

The awards are listed in alphabetic order, with the exception of the recruitment awards which are grouped together.

Academic Excellence—Presented to those chapters and colonies that exhibit an outstanding record of academic achievement. The chapter or colony must be 0.1 above the all men’s average GPA.

Delta, Centre; Epsilon, Mount Union; Eta, Muhlenberg; Kappa, Kentucky; Mu, Lawrence; Alpha Delta, Case Western; Alpha Eta, Florida; Alpha Pi, Washington; Alpha Tau, Cornell; Alpha Upsilon, Colgate; Alpha Phi, Akron; Beta Theta, Kansas; Beta Iota, Florida State; Beta Lambda, Indiana; Beta Omicron, Maryland; Beta Chi, Southern Illinois; Gamma Tau, Old Dominion; Delta Theta, Georgetown; Epsilon Gamma, College of New Jersey; Epsilon Nu, Clemson; Epsilon Sigma, Chapman; Zeta Alpha, Belmont

Administrative Excellence—Presented to those chapters and colonies that exhibit an outstanding record of compliance with administrative reporting. The chapter or colony must file 100 percent of required reports, 90 percent on time.

Delta, Centre; Theta, Transylvania; Beta Epsilon, Southern Mississippi; Beta Kappa, Oklahoma State; Beta Lambda, Indiana; Beta Chi, Southern Illinois; Beta Psi, Cal State-Long Beach; Gamma Alpha, Michigan Tech; Gamma Beta, Cincinnati; Gamma Nu, RIT; Gamma Xi, East Central Oklahoma; Delta Theta, Georgetown; Zeta Alpha, Belmont

Borradaile Alumnus Award—Presented to up to three alumni for outstanding achievement in their field of endeavor.

Cliff Shields, Mount Union ’41

Borradaile Undergraduate Award—Presented to the undergraduate who, by his actions, has shown leadership and a true understanding of brotherhood.

David Rodocker, Oklahoma State ’08

Harold E. Angelo Award—Presented to the chapter that has shown the greatest improvement compared to its record the previous year.

Epsilon Rho, Indiana U of Pennsylvania

Jack L. Anson Award—Presented to a non-member for outstanding lifelong contribution to interfraternal spirit.

Thad Doyle, Kappa Alpha Order

Jack L. Anson Undergraduate Award—Presented to an undergraduate for outstanding interfraternal service.

Andrew Lopez, Cal State-Fullerton ’08

Board of Governors Award—Presented to up to three BOGs for outstanding contribution to their chapters.

Gamma Omicron, Cal State-Fullerton

Clinton D. Boyd Vice President of Alumni Relations Award—Presented to the undergraduate who implements the best alumni relations program.

Dan Moussavi, Cal Poly-Pomona ’08

Dr. Edgar Ewing Brandon Award—Presented to a chapter advisor who has shown outstanding service to the Fraternity.

Roy Clunk, Mount Union ’75

Community Service Award—Presented to the chapters and colonies that accumulate the most hours per man, as well as the most cumulative chapter hours. There are scrolls for the two runners up for each category. All chapters and colonies that average 20 or more hours per man are awarded Maxwell status and a scroll. All chapters and colonies that average between 10 and 20 hours per man are awarded Order of the Start status and a scroll.

Hours per man
Delta, Centre—74 hours
Alpha Upsilon, Colgate—66 hours
Beta Kappa, Oklahoma State—60 hours

Total Hours
Delta, Centre—4,460 hours
Alpha Upsilon, Colgate—4,166 hours
Beta Kappa, Oklahoma State—3,484 hours

More than 20 hours per man
Epsilon, Mount Union; Alpha Tau, Cornell; Beta Lambda, Indiana; Beta Phi, Westminster; Beta Chi, Southern Illinois; Beta Omega, Cal State-Chico; Gamma Beta, Cincinnati; Delta Theta, Georgetown; Delta Tau, Cal Poly-Pomona; Epsilon Beta, West Virginia Tech; Epsilon Gamma, College of New Jersey; Epsilon Delta, Virginia Wesleyan; Epsilon Epsilon colony, William Paterson; Zeta Alpha, Belmont

More than 15 hours per man
Kappa, Kentucky; Alpha Lambda, Auburn; Beta Epsilon, Southern Mississippi; Gamma Lambda, Central Michigan; Gamma Nu, RIT; Delta Nu, Wright State; Epsilon Rho, Indiana U of Pennsylvania

Dwight I. Douglass President’s Award—Presented to up to three chapter presidents who demonstrates general administrative excellence.

Matthew Long, Baldwin-Wallace ’08
Jesse Green, Oklahoma State ’07

Frederick R. Fletemeyer Prize—Presented to the Fraternity’s most outstanding colony.

Epsilon Epsilon colony, William Paterson

Greg Hollen Colony President Award—Presented to the colony president who demonstrates general administrative excellence.

Saron Woodworth, College of Charleston

Jack Jareo Award—Presented in recognition of the most outstanding alumni-produced newsletters and alumni programming.

Alpha Tau, Cornell
Gamma Omicron, Cal State-Fullerton

William D. Jenkins Interfraternity Excellence Award—Presented to a non-member undergraduate for outstanding contribution to the greek community.

Adam Hood, Alpha Tau Omega (nominated by Epsilon chapter at Mount Union)

Richard Massock Award—Presented to the chapter with the most outstanding chapter-produced newsletters and alumni programming.

Delta, Centre

Honorable Mention
Gamma Tau, Old Dominion

Roland Maxwell Plaques—Presented to those chapters that meet Maxwell expectations within the Borradaile Challenge.

Epsilon, Mount Union
Alpha Delta, Case Western
Beta Beta, Louisville
Beta Kappa, Oklahoma State
Beta Lambda, Indiana
Beta Chi, Southern Illinois
Delta Theta, Georgetown

Roland Maxwell Scrolls—Presented to those chapters that meet Maxwell expectations within the Borradaile Challenge and are selected to present for the Roland Maxwell Trophy as the Founders Four.

Delta, Centre
Alpha Tau, Cornell
Delta Tau, Cal Poly-Pomona
Zeta Alpha, Belmont

Roland Maxwell Trophy—Presented to the most outstanding chapter in the Fraternity.

Delta Tau, Cal Poly-Pomona

Monroe Moosnick Scholarship Trophy—Presented to the chapter that has the highest cumulative GPA.

Alpha Tau, Cornell—3.4 GPA
Delta, Centre—3.25 GPA
Alpha Delta, Case Western—3.22 GPA

Paul Newman Award—Presented to the chapter that raises the highest dollar amount to benefit the Hole in the Wall Camps.

Gamma Omicron, Cal State-Fullerton—$6,500

Order of the Star Chapters—Presented to those chapters that meet Order of the Star expectations within the Borradaile Challenge.

Theta, Transylvania; Kappa, Kentucky; Alpha Lambda, Auburn; Alpha Omega, Baldwin-Wallace; Beta Phi, Westminster; Beta Omega, Cal State-Chico; Gamma Alpha, Michigan Tech; Gamma Beta, Cincinnati; Gamma Lambda, Central Michigan; Gamma Nu, RIT; Gamma Omicron, Cal State-Fullerton; Delta Delta, Bryant; Delta Nu, Wright State; Epsilon Rho, Indiana U of Pennsylvania

Outstanding Advisor to a Chapter Award—Presented to the most outstanding chapter advisor who has served in the role for a minimum of two years.

Matthew Della Mora, Cal State-Fullerton ’03

Outstanding Advisor to a Colony Award—Presented to the most outstanding colony advisor.

Sean Hopkins, William Paterson ’89

Outstanding Greek Advisor Award—Presented to a greek advisor in recognition of their tremendous contribution to our Fraternity and their respective greek community.

Jennifer Adams, advisor to Delta Tau chapter at Cal Poly-Pomona

Palm Award—Presented to alumni who show outstanding service to the national organization.

Greg Hollen, Maryland ’75
Dave Lapinski, Penn State ’74

Philanthropy/Hole in the Wall Camp Certificates—Presented to those chapters that raise funds to assist both local philanthropic causes and the Hole in the Wall Camps, Phi Kappa Tau’s national philanthropy. The following is in order of amount donated ($2,000 minimum).

Omicron, Penn State ($54,294); Alpha Phi, Akron ($19,842.87); Gamma Omicron, Cal State-Fullerton ($16,300); Delta, Centre ($16,110); Beta Chi, Southern Illinois ($11,020); Kappa, Kentucky ($8,445); Epsilon, Mount Union ($8,080); Delta Tau, Cal Poly-Pomona ($6,310); Beta Beta, Louisville ($6,255); Alpha Upsilon, Colgate ($5,890); Beta Lambda, Indiana ($4,390); Delta Nu, Wright State ($4,300); Eta, Muhlenberg ($4,250); Alpha Tau, Cornell ($4,133.77); Epsilon Kappa, Rutgers ($4,075); Alpha Delta, Case Western ($3,827); Beta Kappa, Oklahoma State ($3,614); Alpha Pi, Washington ($3,550); Beta Phi, Westminster ($3,222.73); Delta Delta, Bryant ($3,115); Zeta Alpha, Belmont ($2,556.59); Epsilon Rho, Indiana U of Pennsylvania ($2,406); Zeta Beta, Saginaw Valley State ($2,390); Gamma Nu, RIT ($2,280); Epsilon Nu, Clemson ($2,270); Beta Omega, Cal State-Chico ($2,215); Delta Beta, Evansville ($2,215)

Recruitment Pacesetter Award—Presented to those chapters that set the pace for the largest recruitment classes in the country.

Eta, Muhlenberg; Omicron, Penn State; Beta Beta, Louisville; Beta Kappa, Oklahoma State; Beta Phi, Westminster; Beta Omega, Cal State-Chico; Gamma Mu, Bradley; Delta Delta, Bryant; Epsilon Nu, Clemson; Epsilon Sigma, Chapman

Sonny Strange Recruitment Plaque—Presented to the chapter with the highest recruitment and retention rate.

Beta Iota, Florida State

William H. Shideler Award—Presented to the most outstanding graduating senior in Phi Kappa Tau, this is the Fraternity’s highest undergraduate honor.

Brian Browne, Case Western ’06

Thomas L. Stennis II Award—Presented to the Domain Director with the most outstanding domain program.

David Ozag, East Carolina ’05