The following awards were presented to undergraduates, alumni and volunteers at this summer’s Conclave in Oxford, Ohio. These awards recognize those for their outstanding contributions to the Fraternity and achievements during 2016.  

Congratulations to all of the winning undergraduates, alumni and volunteers!

Roland Maxwell Outstanding Chapter Trophy: This trophy is presented to the most outstanding chapter in the country. The Roland Maxwell Outstanding Chapter Trophy is the highest honor a chapter can receive.

  • Epsilon, Mount Union

Founders Four Chapters: Founders Four designated chapters are those chapters that were selected by the awards committee to compete for the Roland Maxwell Outstanding Chapter Trophy.

  • Beta Beta, Louisville
  • Epsilon, Mount Union
  • Alpha Delta, Case Western Reserve
  • Upsilon, Nebraska Wesleyan

William H. Shideler Award: This award is presented to the most outstanding graduating senior in Phi Kappa Tau and is the highest undergraduate honor that the Fraternity grants.

  • Aaron Vance, Louisville ’14

Harold E. Angelo Award: This award is presented to the most improved chapter in the country.

  • Beta Mu, Kent State

Taylor A. Borradaile Undergraduate Memorial Award: This award is presented to an undergraduate member who contributed to the chapter’s overall success, led by example and demonstrated a true understanding of brotherhood.

  • Sam Stevens, Louisville ’15

Paul Newman Award: This award is presented to the chapter that raises the highest dollar amount to benefit the SeriousFun Children’s Network.

  • Beta Beta, Louisville

George V. Voinovich Excellence in Community Service Award: This award is presented to the chapter or colony which exhibits success in the area of community service defined as the chapter or colony with the highest average service hours per man.

  • Epsilon Tau, Arizona

Dwight I. Douglass President’s Award: This award is presented to chapter presidents for general administrative excellence and outstanding leadership.

  • Carlos Zamora, Case Western Reserve ’13
  • Thomas S. Wilczek, Texas-Austin ’14

Clinton D. Boyd VPAR Award: This award is presented to the individual who, as vice president for alumni relations, develops and implements the best alumni relations program in the country.

  • Brandon Lucas, Mount Union ’14

Jack Jareo Award:  This award is presented to the chapter that produces the most outstanding newsletter(s) and overall alumni communications.

  • Beta Beta, Louisville

Richard Massock Award: This award is presented to the chapter that hosts the most outstanding alumni event.

  • Gamma Tau, Old Dominion

Sonny Strange Recruitment Award: This award is presented to the chapter that initiated the most brothers, and maintained more than 75 percent retention.

  • Gamma Omicron, Cal State-Fullerton

Outstanding New Member Award: This award is presented to a new member who has already demonstrated individual success and has helped with the overall chapter or colony success since joining the Fraternity.

  • Will Luca, Mount Union ’16

John M. Green Undergraduate Award: This award is presented to an undergraduate member for outstanding interfraternal service to his Greek community.

  • William C. Rohaley, Mount Union ’14

Monroe Moosnick Scholarship Trophy: This award is presented to the chapter that achieves the highest cumulative GPA. 

  • Alpha Tau, Cornell

Dr. Edgar Ewing Brandon Award: This award is presented to outstanding chapter advisors who have served in the role for a minimum of two years.

  • Drew Canavan, Mount Union ’98
  • Edward Nyack, Maryland ’00
  • Trevor Sullivan, Chapman ’09

Ross E. Roeder Outstanding Board of Governors Award: This award is presented to those Boards of Governors that have made outstanding contributions to the Resident Council.

  • Upsilon, Nebraska Wesleyan

Outstanding Housing Corporation Award: This award is presented to outstanding housing corporations.

  • Gamma Alpha, Michigan Tech

Outstanding Greek Advisor Award: This award is presented to fraternity/sorority life professionals who have gone above and beyond in his/her duties to develop a strong Greek community on a college/university campus where there is a Phi Kappa Tau chapter/colony.

  • Kate Butler, Ohio State
  • Allison Commings, Louisville
  • Gabriela Kalil, Southern Illinois

Outstanding Advisor to a Chapter: This award is presented to outstanding advisors who have served a minimum of two years.

  • Heather Dykes, Purdue

Thomas L. Stennis II Award: This award is presented to one Domain Director for the most outstanding domain program.

  • Phil Frandina, RIT ’08

Frederick R. Fletemeyer Prize: This award is presented to the Fraternity’s most outstanding colony.

  • Zeta, Illinois

Greg Hollen Colony President Award: This award is presented to a colony president for general administrative excellence and outstanding leadership.

  • Marcus Edwards, Illinois ’16

Outstanding Colony Advisor Award: This award is presented to the most outstanding colony advisor.

  • Dan Miller, Illinois ’78

To see the Chapter Performance Awards presented at Conclave this year click here